Happy Thanksgiving to all who are celebrating today! Whether you're eating turkey or protecting them, today is as much their day as anyone elses. I thought since I shared my wishes and gratitude last week, I'd give this week to the most committed partner in the Thanksgiving celebration--the turkey. In this case, the Wild Turkey.
1. Wild turkeys are native to North America and there are five subspecies: Eastern, Osceola (Florida), Rio Grande, Merriam's and Gould's.
2. All five range throughout different parts of the continent. The eastern is the most common and ranges the entire eastern half of the United States.
3. Between 5,000 and 6,000 feathers cover the body of an adult turkey in patterns called feather tracts.
4. Most of the feathers exhibit a metallic glittering, called iridescence, with varying colors of red, green, copper, bronze and gold. The gobbler, or male turkey, is more colorful, while the hen is a drab brownish or lighter color to camouflage her with her surroundings.
5. Two major characteristics distinguish males from females: spurs and beards. Both sexes have long, powerful legs covered with scales and are born with a small button spur on the back of the leg. Soon after birth, a male's spur starts growing pointed and curved and can grow to about two inches. Most hen's spurs do not grow. Gobblers also have beards, which are tufts of filaments, or modified feathers, growing out from the chest. Beards can grow to an average of 9 inches (though they can grow much longer).
6. It must also be noted that 10 to 20 percent of hens have beards.
7. Wild turkeys have excellent vision during the day but don't see as well at night.
8. Turkeys can run at speeds up to 25 mph, and they can fly up to 55 mph.
9. When mating season arrives, anywhere from February to April, courtship usually begins while turkeys are still flocked together in wintering areas.
10. After mating, the hens begin searching for a nest site and laying eggs. In most areas, nests can be found in a shallow dirt depression, surrounded by moderately woody vegetation that conceals the nest.
11. Hens lay a clutch of 10 to 12 eggs during a two-week period, usually laying one egg per day. She will incubate her eggs for about 28 days, occasionally turning and rearranging them until they are ready to hatch.
12. A newly-hatched flock must be ready to leave the nest within 12 to 24 hours to feed. Poults eat insects, berries and seeds, while adults will eat anything from acorns and berries to insects and small reptiles. Turkeys usually feed in early morning and in the afternoon.
13. Wild turkeys like open areas for feeding, mating and habitat. They use forested areas as cover from predators and for roosting in trees at night.
Bonus Fact: The Wild Turkey population has gone from only 30,000 in the early 1900s to more than 7 million today.
- Current Location:classified
- Current Mood: hungry